Spring 2011 Showcase

From iSchool Wiki
Revision as of 10:34, 7 March 2012 by Red (talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
poster

The UT Austin School of Information's Spring 2011 Open House will showcase:

  • Graduating student Capstone posters & demos
  • Continuing student Works-in-Progress posters & demos
  • Lab tours

When: Friday, May 6 12p-4p (possible reception following)

Where: At the iSchool, UTA 1st & 5th Floors (1616 Guadalupe St.)

Who: Any student with a sponsoring faculty member may present a poster/demo

Capstone Projects

  • User Experience at Alienware — Daniel Acevedo (Participating Institution: Dell, Inc./Faculty Supervisor: Randolph Bias/Field Supervisor: A. Fleming Seay)
  • Online Research Tutorials for Incoming Freshmen — Kelly Allen (Participating Institution: The University of Texas Austin Perry-Castañeda Library/Faculty Supervisor: Diane Bailey/Field Supervisor: Janelle Hedstrom)
  • Unifying the Digital Collection Databases at LBJ Library and Museum — Sara Arnold-Garza (Participating Institution: Lyndon Baines Johnson Library and Museum/Faculty Supervisor: Gary Geisler/Field Supervisor: Claudia Anderson)
  • Preservation and Digitization of 78 RPM Jazz Records: The Ben Conroy Collection — Chris Banks (Participating Institution: St. Edward's University Archives/Faculty Supervisor: Sarah Cunningham/Field Supervisor: April Sullivan)
  • Assessing and Augmenting the History Collection at a Small Academic Library — Kristi Beauchemin (Participating Institution: Southwestern University A. Frank Smith, Jr. Library Center/Faculty Supervisor: Barbara Immroth/Field Supervisor: Dana Hendrix)
  • Promoting WebJunction.org Services to Small and Rural Libraries — Anjali Bhasin (Participating Institution: WebJunction.org/Faculty Supervisor: Loriene Roy/Field Supervisor: Michael Porter)
  • "Information in Social and Cultural Context": Conducting a Literature Review for a New Course — Kelsey Brett (Participating Institution: The University of Texas School of Information/Faculty Supervisor: William Aspray/Field Supervisor: William Aspray)
  • Penal Code Revision Research Guide — Tina M. Brooks (Participating Institution: Legislative Reference Library of Texas/Faculty Supervisor: William Aspray/Field Supervisor: Kay Schlueter)
  • Evaluating and Promoting the Music Collection — Lauren Brown (Participating Institution: Austin Public Library North Village Branch/Faculty Supervisor: Barbara Immroth/Field Supervisor: Sharon Herfurth)
  • Domain Visualization in the Geosciences: Tracking the Evolution of the Discipline through Topical Analysis — Meredith Bush (Participating Institution: The University of Texas at Austin Center for International Energy & Environmental Policy/Faculty Supervisor: Megan Winget/Field Supervisor: Suzanne Pierce)
  • Building a Digital Repository for a Newly-established Library and Archive — Lesley Caldwell (Participating Institution: H.J. Lutcher Stark Center for Physical Culture and Sports/Faculty Supervisor: Unmil Karadkar/Field Supervisor: Cindy Slater)
  • A Little More TLC: Building Teen Services — Emily Calkins (Participating Institution: Cedar Park Public Library/Faculty Supervisor: Barbara Immroth/Field Supervisor: Kit Coates)
  • Refining Rich Media: Oral History of the Early Texas Oil Industry — Andrea Cato (Participating Institution: Dolph Briscoe Center for American History/Faculty Supervisor: Philip Doty/Field Supervisor: Zach Vowell/Technology Advisor: Quinn Stewart)
  • Programming to Promote Literacy — Nichole Chagnon (Participating Institution: McCallum High School/Faculty Supervisor: Barbara Immroth/Field Supervisor: Jane Farmer)
  • Providing Access to an Appalachian Folk Song Collection — Emily Hansell Clark (Participating Institution: Columbia University Center for Ethnomusicology/Faculty Supervisor: Gary Geisler/Field Supervisor: Aaron Fox)
  • Out Books Project — Megan Clark (Participating Institution: Out Youth/Faculty Supervisor: Philip Doty/Field Supervisor: Lisa Rogers)
  • The SCAD Video Project: Exploring Social Conflict in Africa — Dana DeLoca (Participating Institution: Robert S. Strauss Center for International Security and Law/Faculty Supervisor: Gary Geisler/Field Supervisor: Ashley Moran)
  • Every Child Ready to Read: Implementation — Ashley Danay de Vaudrecourt (Participating Institution: Bastrop Public Library/Faculty Supervisor: Barbara Immroth/Field Supervisor: Bonnie Ueckert)
  • Preserving Austin’s Creative Culture — Andrea Donio (Participating Institution: South Austin Popular Culture Center/Faculty Supervisor: Karen Pavelka/Field Supervisor: Leea Mechling)
  • Examining the Past and Joining the Present: A History of The Texas Collection and a Digital Exhibit from the Papers of Governor Pat M. Neff — Mark Firmin (Participating Institution: The Texas Collection, Baylor University/Faculty Supervisor: David B. Gracy II/Field Supervisor: John Wilson)
student giving a poster presentation
  • Architectural Archives Database — Kathryn Garvey (Participating Institution: Austin History Center/Faculty Supervisor: David B. Gracy II/Field Supervisor: Molly Hults)
  • Of the People, By the People, For the People: Crowdsourcing and Information Retrieval — Master’s Report - Catherine Grady (Faculty Supervisor: Matt Lease/Second Reader: Randolph Bias)
  • Classically Trained: An Introduction to the Public Domain — C.A. Grawl (Participating Institution: Pflugerville Community Library/Faculty Supervisor: Patricia Galloway/Field Supervisor: Jennifer Coffey)
  • Like Images in the Memory of a Stranger: Creating a Collection Development Policy for Photographic Archives — Halley Grogan (Participating Institution: The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History/Faculty Supervisor: David B. Gracy II/Field Supervisor: Stephanie Malmros)
  • A Special Library Website Usability Study — Lara Hanneman (Participating Institution: Center for Transportation Research Library/Faculty Supervisor: Randolph Bias/Field Supervisor: Louise Rosenzweig)
  • Library Instruction for Beginning Computer Users — Melinda Pearl Hodges (Participating Institution: San Marcos Public Library/Faculty Supervisor: Diane Bailey/Field Supervisor: Susan Smith)
  • Austin Seminary Omeka Project — Whitney Hughes (Participating Institution: Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary/Faculty Supervisor: Patricia Galloway/Field Supervisor: Kristy Sorensen)
  • An Interdisciplinary Inquiry into the Ethics Codes of the Helping Professions: Interpretations of Moral Principles and Professional Responsibilities — Master's Thesis - Clarke Iakovakis (Faculty Supervisor: Lynn Westbrook/Second Reader: Yan Zhang)
  • Kraus Map Collection Database — Kaitlin Ingram (Participating Institution: Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center/Faculty Supervisor: Unmil Karadkar/Field Supervisor: Rich Oram)
  • User Needs, Creator Considerations: Online Video Tutorials for Instructional Services — Courtney Jeffries (Participating Institution: St. Edward’s University/Faculty Supervisor: Loriene Roy/Field Supervisor: Eric Frierson)
  • Collection Development and Acquisitions for Blanton Elementary — Hollie Jenkins (Participating Institution: Blanton Elementary School/Faculty Supervisor: Barbara Immroth/Field Supervisor: Christina King)
  • Defining and Mapping Regulatory Challenges — Casey Kelly(Participating Institution: Dorsan Biofuels, Inc./Faculty Supervisor: Claudia Chidester/Field Supervisor: Kay Hammer)
  • Their Maya Story: Archival Processing and Online Exhibition of the George F. and Geraldine D. Andrews Papers — Amanda Keys (Participating Institution: Alexander Architectural Archive/Faculty Supervisor: Megan Winget/Field Supervisors: Beth Dodd and Donna Coates)
  • Tutorial for Archival Research on Women's Human Rights — Amelia Koford (Participating Institution: The University of Texas at Austin Center for Women's and Gender Studies/Faculty Supervisor: Melanie Feinberg/Field Supervisor: Kristen Hogan)
  • Yoga Yoga Mobile Website — Chris Latham (Participating Institution: Yoga Yoga/Faculty Supervisor: Yan Zhang/Field Supervisors: Stephanie Shorter and Rob Grady)
  • Word to Widgets: Technology Services — Tiffany (Garrett) LeMaistre (Participating Institution: Cedar Park Public Library/Faculty Supervisor: Barbara Immroth/Field Supervisor: Julia Mitschke)
  • Google Smarter Website — Erica Leu (Participating Institution: Pflugerville High School Library/Faculty Supervisor: Barbara Immroth/Field Supervisor: Mary Lynn Galloway)
  • Developing a Controlled Vocabulary — Zachary Loeb (Participating Institution: Texas Archive of the Moving Image/Faculty Supervisor: Megan Winget/Field Supervisor: Megan Peck)
  • A Processing Plan for the Texas Discovery Rules Records — Karen Louma (Participating Institution: Supreme Court of Texas/Faculty Supervisor: Ciaran Trace/Field Supervisor: Tiffany Shropshire)
  • Digitizing and Providing Online Access to the Alfred Junge Collection — Daniela Lozano (Participating Institution: Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center/Faculty Supervisor: Megan Winget/Field Supervisor: Steve Wilson)
  • Establishing Archival Guidelines — Adam Luke (Participating Institution: Brigham Young University–Idaho Special Collections and Archives/Faculty Supervisor: David B. Gracy II/Field Supervisor: Sam Nielson)
  • Records in Record Time: Enhancing Archival Accessibility Using Glifos Social Media — Liz Molleur (Faculty Supervisor: Ciaran Trace/Field Supervisor: Marsha Sharp/Technology Advisor: Quinn Stewart)
  • Creating Web-ready Finding Aides — Veronica Nadalin (Participating Institution: Lyndon B. Johnson Library and Museum/Faculty Supervisor: Philip Doty/Field Supervisors: Claudia Anderson and Liza Talbot)
  • Book Fair Carnival, Your Ticket to Read: Scholastic Book Fair Family Night — Christina Nelson (Participating Institution: Allan Elementary School/Faculty Supervisor: Barbara Immroth/Field Supervisor: Denise Richey)
  • Records in Record Time: Enhancing Archival Accessibility Using Glifos Social Media — Heather Nice (Faculty Supervisor: Ciaran Trace/Field Supervisor: Marsha Sharp/Technology Advisor: Quinn Stewart)
  • “Religiously Bound”: Exploring Colonial Spanish America at the Benson — Albert A. Palacios (Participating Institution: Benson Latin American Collection/Faculty Supervisor: Patricia Galloway/Field Supervisor: Craig Schroer)
  • National Center on Domestic and Sexual Violence Archives — Margaret Pevoto (Participating Institution: The University of Texas at Austin School of Social Work Institute on Domestic Violence & Sexual Assault/Faculty Supervisor: David B. Gracy II/Field Supervisor: Noel Busch-Armendariz)
  • Launching a Virtual Chat-Reference Volunteer Program — Maianh Phi (Participating Institution: St. Edward’s University Scarborough-Phillips Library/Faculty Supervisor: Loriene Roy/Field Supervisor: Margaret Warner)
  • Establishing the Folk Dancing Archives — Sarah Powell (Participating Institution: Society of Folk Dance Historians/Faculty Supervisor: David B. Gracy II/Field Supervisor: Ron Houston)
  • Texas Music Digitization Project — Virginia Mae Rowland (Participating Institution: Texas Music Museum/Faculty Supervisor: Melanie Feinberg/Field Supervisor: Clay Shorkey/Technology Advisor: Quinn Stewart)
  • “Filling the Bucket Project”: Digitizing UT History — Erin Schuelke (Participating Institution: UT Historical Society/Faculty Supervisor: Megan Winget/Field Supervisor: Jim Nicar)
  • Linking Art and Manuscripts: Processing the Ellen Peckham Collection — Sara Schumacher (Participating Institution: Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center/Faculty Supervisor: Megan Winget/Field Supervisor: Peter Mears)
  • Female IT Professionals in Brazil - Master’s Thesis — Jamie Swim (Faculty Supervisor: Lecia Barker/Second Reader: Diane Bailey)
  • Outreach at UT Austin’s Architecture and Planning Library: Reference Services, Special Collections and Instruction — Alana Verminski (Participating Institution: The University of Texas at Austin Architecture and Planning Library/Faculty Supervisor: Loriene Roy/Field Supervisor: Martha González Palacios)
  • Locating & Digitizing Photographs of UT’s Law Buildings — Alida Villatoro (Participating Institution: The University of Texas at Austin Tarlton Law Library/Faculty Supervisor: Gary Geisler/Field Supervisors: Melanie Cofield and Elizabeth Haluska-Rausch)
  • Library Lunch Book Club — Kimberly K. Williams (Participating Institution: Austin High School/Faculty Supervisor: Barbara Immroth/Field Supervisor: Carmen Williams)
  • Objectifying Objects: Creating a Controlled Vocabulary for the University of Texas Fine Arts Library’s Visual Resources Collection — Alexis Shpall Wolstein (Participating Institution: The University of Texas Fine Arts Library/Faculty Supervisor: Melanie Feinberg/Field Supervisor: Karen Holt)
  • Teaching Legal Research in Taxation — Jason Zarin (Participating Institution: The University of Texas at Austin Tarlton Law Library/Faculty Advisor: Loriene Roy/Field Advisor: Jane O’Connell)

Student Works-in-Progress

demo at a computer
  • Collaborative Ontology for Web Images — Alice King (Sponsor: Lease)
  • Congregational Church of Austin Digital Archive - alpha0.9 — Eliot Scott (Sponsors: Stewart/Geisler)
  • Crowdsourcing Accessibility — Karen Kremer (Sponsor: Lease)
  • Crowdsourcing in Entertainment — Sirsh Kumar, Parul Shukla (Sponsor: Lease)
  • Crowdsourcing Higher Education — Michael Anderson (Sponsor: Lease)
  • Crowdsourcing Twitter Emotion Labels: Task Design for Mechanical Turk — Stacy Vanderworth (Sponsor: Lease)
  • Crowdsourcing for Usability: iSchool Website — Di Liu (Sponsor: Lease)
  • Enabling Trust in Crowd Labor Relations through Identity Sharing — Jörn Klinger (Sponsor: Lease)
  • Explore Energy: Designing a Web Portal and Curriculum for Texas Middle School Students — Bonnie Cope, Donna Habersaat, James Loomis (Sponsor: Zhang)
  • Expression Connection: Supporting Emotion Recognition for Children Diagnosed with Autism Spectrum Disorders — Ramona Broussard, Steven Fazzio, Sophia Kang (Sponsor: Francisco-Revilla)
  • Frankenstein II, Spring 2011 392K — Karen Ballinger, Bonnie Cope, Jessica Meyerson, Jocelyn Petyak (Sponsor: Galloway)
  • Genealogists as Users — Mark Firmin, Jane Gruning, Helen Kim, Douglas Shuga, Lauren Travis (Sponsor: Zhang)
  • Improving Access to Digital Arabic Content — Nadia Barclay (Sponsor: Lease)
  • IPIC Site Redesign — Lesley Caldwell, Joe Dunn, Nicholas Huba, Kenya Madyun (Sponsor: Karadkar)
  • iSchool Website Redesign — Liyun Huang, Chang Huashu, Douglas Shuga, Sara Snow, Peter Zhang (Sponsors: Karadkar/Doty)
  • Joint Conference on Digital Libraries Web Site — Natalia Em, Nusrat Khan, Janice Rios (Sponsor: Karadkar)
  • Learning Cross-Media User Preferences for Recommendation — Adriana Kovashka (Sponsor: Lease)
  • The Minority Voice in Crowdsourcing — Jennifer Noble (Sponsor: Lease)
  • Making Mechanical Turk Tasks from your iPhone — Daniel Chimene (Sponsor: Lease)
  • MedlinePlus: A Usability Study in Consumer Health Informatics — Shannon Daily, Tony Domina, Amy Heaton, Heidi Winkler (Sponsor: Zhang)
  • Password Selection and Maintenance: Best Practices and Recommendations — Anna Chen, Emily Fry, Ryan Haecker, Samantha Pitchel (Sponsor: Zhang)
  • Perception Among Graduate Students and Faculty of the Usefulness of Mobile Devices for Academic Reading — Emily Couvillon, Mandy Deen, Amelia Koford, Di Liu, Zoe Marquardt (Sponsor: Zhang)
  • Processing the Feris Family Papers — Chloe Edwards, Abigail Huang, Chris Johnson, Amy Rees-Brown (Sponsor: Trace)
  • Processing the Maline McCalla Papers at the Austin History Center — Bethany Anderson, Meg Eastwood, Zoe Marquardt (Sponsor: Trace)
  • Project: Angkor Wat — Joel Coutino, Daniel Hill, Brooke Moore, Kevin O'Donnell, Kristen Swanson (Sponsor: Karadkar)
  • Researching for Business: Identifying Prospective Portfolio Companies for Austin Ventures — Kristi Beauchemin, Emily Coleman, Jasmin Salinas, Jennifer Singer (Sponsor: Bailey)
  • Reputation in mTurk — Ana Carmona, Bhavna Verma (Sponsor: Lease)
  • SAA-UT Digitized on DSpace: The Final Frontier — Rachel Appel, Wendy Hagenmaier (Sponsor: Stewart)
  • The Search for Devil's Eye: An Interactive Web Site — Bretagne Abirached, Ashley Carter, Sara Hawkins (Sponsor: Karadkar)
  • Search Patterns in Music Retrieval — Ann Evans, Valle Hansen, Sara Snow (Sponsor: Zhang)
touch table demo